Origin of type specimen unclear, leading to confusion over correct allocation of nominate subspecies autumnalis; S race has been labelled discolor, with N race . Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica;. Black-bellied whistling duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) brain cholinesterase characterization and diagnosis of anticholinesterase pesticide exposure in wild.
|Published (Last):||20 July 2014|
|PDF File Size:||4.62 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.45 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
They fly with a distinctive profile—neck outstretched with the head held slightly lower than the body. Sexes alike, but male may have slightly darker Holes in many species of trees serve as nest sites. Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Yaguaza Barriga Prieta Spanish Spain: There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings.
Recent spike in leesburg to ocklawaha region with many nightly flights avgeraging 10 per flight. Tropical populations are non-migratory. Due to its feeding habits, abundance, and nutritional value, D. Will nest on ground or in tree cavities. dendrpcygna
Black-bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) :: xeno-canto
The habitat is quiet shallow freshwater pondslakesand marshescultivated land or reservoirs with plentiful vegetation, where this duck feeds mainly at night on seeds and other plant food. Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography.
The white wing patch, a tell-tale feature of this species, is conspicuous in flight. Other related concepts Dendrocygna [autumnalis x eytoni] hybrid Dendrocygna [autumnalis x bicolor] hybrid Dendrocygna [autumnalis x viduata] hybrid Dendrocygna [arborea x autumnalis] hybrid.
Skip to main content.
Pato Silbador Aliblanco Spanish Peru: Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. The black-bellied whistling duck is a mid-sized waterfowl species. In addition, the potential of the three locally used pesticides and mixtures to inhibit ChE activity was investigated and the exposure of the wild duck population during intensive pesticide applications in rice fields was evaluated.
There is a large population of several hundred that winter each year in Audubon Park in uptown New Orleans, Louisiana. Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
As its Latin name autumnalis implies, it is commonly seen gleaning recently harvested fields for leftover seeds and invertebrates brought up by the harvesters disturbing the soil. They will also nest on the ground, in abandoned autumnalls, chimneys, and other artificial cavities. Black-bellied whistling duck Dendrocygna autumnalis is an ecologically and economically important species in the area.
The call, often heard at night as flocks move to and from nocturnal feeding grounds, is a high pitched ” pe-che-che.
What do coloured bullet points dendrocygan
Flying birds show a distinctive, large white patch on the upper surface of each wing. Males and females look alike; juveniles are similar but have a gray bill dendrocyhna less contrasting belly.
Northernmost breeding areas largely deserted in winter, which birds presumably The black-bellied whistling duck is a common species that is “quite tame, even in the wild”. Origin of type specimen unclear, leading to confusion over correct allocation of nominate subspecies autumnalis ; S race has been labelled denrrocygnawith Dendrocgna race then as nominate Rbut re-examination of the literature indicates that autumnalis should be applied to S population, with N population then named fulgens R R R.
There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Ducklings leap from nest cavities within two days of hatching, can feed themselves immediately, and stay with the parents for up to eight weeks.
Jenjon vant nwa Hungarian: The wing bar is unique among living whistling ducks. It ranges from southeastern Arizona to east Texas and south to Argentina. Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Anas autumnalis Linnaeus, America. Black-bellied Whistling-duck Dendrocygna autumnalis. Retrieved 4 June Show Details Hide Details.
A typical clutch is about 14 eggs; however, pairs sharing nests may dendrocyhna large, mixed clutches. Avibase is also available in the following languages: Retrieved 26 November Over of the whistling ducks have resided in the Gum Slough of Sumter County, Florida for over 2 years.
When on the ground, it may be hard to discern the light flanks present in many of these waterfowl. Goose-like in their feeding as well, whistling-ducks often graze in very shallow water or in drier, upland habitats away from water.
N race is distinctive, lacking grey lower breast to hindcollar, but other differences apparently minor. They also make use of chimneys, uatumnalis buildings, or nest boxesthe autmunalis having been increasingly provided to them over recent decades, especially in southeast Texas and Mexico. In many areas, nest boxes are provided and readily accepted.
Both parents share all tasks associated with the raising of young, from incubation to the rearing of ducklings.